Malaysia Leading Health & Wellness Company

Mini Cart

Privacy Policy

Overall

This personal data privacy policy is issued to all customers of Ecolite Pharma Sdn Bhd (“Ecolite”, “us”, “we”, “our”, “ours”), in accordance to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

This privacy policy sets out how Ecolite uses and protects any information that you provide during the use of Ecolite e-store (“Site”).

Should we ask you to provide your personal data, we will collect and process for purposes, inclusive of, to communicate with you, respond to your queries regarding our products and services, provide information, updates and promotion on our products and services, and other purposes needed to operate in an efficient and effective manner (collectively referred to as “Purposes”).

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your consent except to whom we are required under the law to disclose to.

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.

What we collect

The personal information collected by us may be in the form of but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Identity card number
  • Telephone number
  • Address
  • Bank account details
  • Credit card details
  • Other information stipulated by the PDPA

What we do with your personal data

We may use your personal data to for the following reasons:

  • To establish your identity
  • To administer payments related to products and services requested by you
  • To award points in a loyalty or rewards programme
  • To communicate with you
  • To respond to your queries
  • To provide you with information, updates and/or promotion on products and services
  • Internal record keeping
  • To monitor, review and improve our events and promotions, products and/or services
  • To conduct market research to improve our products and services
  • To make delivery of the product purchased by you (disclose your personal data to third parties that perform courier services on Ecolite’s behalf)

When will we collect your personal data

Your Personal Data may be collected from you from a variety of sources, including without limitation, during your registration on our Site, loyalty or rewards programme subscription, any transactions and/or communications made from/with us, at any events organised and/or sponsored by us, as well as from publicly available sources.

Consent

By submitting data to us or our agent or using the Site, you consent to our use of your data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to us processing your Personal Data for one or more of the Purposes, please notify us at the contact details below.

Security

The Internet is not a 100% secure medium, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will take various security procedures with regard to the Site and your electronic communications with us. However, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for any unauthorised access that is beyond our reasonable control.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes, and is used by us to track your visits to the Site.

The cookies may be used to save your preferences for your ease and convenience when using the Site. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our Site in order to tailor it to customer needs.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. You should understand that certain features on the Site will not function properly if you set your browser to not accept cookies.

External links

Our Site may contain links to other websites, those websites do not operate under this Policy and we cannot accept any responsibility arising from those website. You should read and understand the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Contact Details

If you have any questions, concerns, comments, or would like to make a complaint or data access or correction request in respect of your Personal Data, you may contact us at enerqi@ecolite.com.my.